Men's Soccer
Home  |  Athletics  |  Men's Soccer  |  Archived Scores & Rosters  

Men's Soccer Archive

2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008

2013

2013 Men's Soccer Schedule
Overall Record: 15-6-1  |  Region IX Record: 12-2-0 
Date Time Opponent Location W/L Score
Aug. 17 3 p.m. LCCC Alumni (scrimmage) Cheyenne
Aug. 18 12:30 p.m. Metro State College (scrimmage) Denver, Colo.
Aug. 24 2 p.m. Barton C.C. Cheyenne 0-0
Aug. 25  1 p.m. Iowa Western C.C. Cheyenne L 2-1
Aug. 31 2 p.m. Illinois Central College Urbana, Ill. L 4-3
Sept. 1 10 a.m. Jefferson College Urbana, Ill. L 2-1
Sept. 8 Noon North Idaho College Cheyenne W 3-2
Sept. 14 1:30 p.m. Otero Jr. College* Cheyenne W 1-0
Sept. 15 11 a.m. Trinidad State Jr. College* Cheyenne W 3-0
Sept. 18 1:30 p.m. Western Wyoming C.C.* Cheyenne W 1-0
Sept. 21 1:30 p.m. Western Nebraska C.C.* Scottsbluff, Neb. W 6-0
Sept. 24 3 p.m. Northeastern Jr. College* Cheyenne W 3-0
Sept. 27 1:30 p.m. Northwest College* Cheyenne W 3-2
Sept. 28 1:30 p.m. Sheridan College* Cheyenne W 1-0
Oct. 4 7 p.m. Otero Jr. College* La Junta, Colo. L 2-0
Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. Trinidad State Jr. College* Trinidad, Colo. L 5-1
Oct. 9 5 p.m. Western Wyoming C.C.* Rock Springs, Wyo. W 6-0
Oct. 11 1:30 p.m. Western Nebraska C.C.* Cheyenne W 3-0
Oct. 12 2 p.m. Northeastern Jr. College* Sterling, Colo. W 2-1
Oct. 18 Noon Sheridan College* Sheridan, Wyo. W 2-0
Oct. 19 3 p.m. Northwest College* Powell, Wyo. W 4-0
Region IX Tournament
Oct. 25 11 a.m. #1 LCCC vs. #8 Western Nebraska La Junta, Colo. W 9-0
Oct. 26 3 p.m. #1 LCCC vs. #4 North Idaho College La Junta, Colo. W 2-0
Oct. 27 5 p.m. #1 LCCC vs. #2 Otero Jr. College La Junta, Colo. L 2-1
Spring Scrimmages
Apr. 12 Colorado School of Mines Scrimmages Golden, Colo.

2012

2012 Men's Soccer Schedule
Overall Record: 13-4-1  |  Region IX Record: 11-1-1 
Date Time Opponent Location W/L Score
Aug. 16 1 p.m. Regis University (scrimmage) Denver, CO
Aug. 18 3 p.m. LCCC Alumni (scrimmage) Cheyenne, WY
Aug. 19 6 p.m. University of Colorado CS (scrimmage) Colorado Springs, CO
Aug. 24 1 p.m. Hastings College JV Hastings, NE W 4-2
Aug. 25 1 p.m. Iowa Western CC Council Bluffs, IA L 4-0
Aug. 31 7:30 p.m. Monroe College New Rochelle, NY L 5-3
Sept. 2 1 p.m. Monroe Community College Rochester, NY L 5-0
Sept. 8 12 p.m.  Westminster University JV Salt Lake City, UT W 4-1
Sept. 14 4 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Rock Springs, WY W 4-2
Sept. 15 3 p.m. Northwest College* Powell, WY W 3-1
Sept. 19 2 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Scottsbluff, NE W 5-3
Sept. 22 3 p.m. Northeastern Jr. College* Sterling, CO W 5-0
Sept. 28 3:30 p.m. Trinidad State Jr. College* Trinidad, CO W 3-1
Sept. 29 5:30 p.m. Otero Jr. College* La Junta, CO T 1-1
Oct. 3 1:30 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Cheyenne, WY W 3-0
Oct. 12 1:30 p.m. Northwest College* Cheyenne, WY W 3-0
Oct. 13 1:30 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Cheyenne, WY W 2-1
Oct. 16 3 p.m. Northeastern Jr. College* Cheyenne, WY W 8-0
Oct. 19 1:30 p.m. Otero Jr. College* Cheyenne, WY W 3-0
Oct. 20 1:30 p.m. Trinidad State Jr. College* Cheyenne, WY W 6-0
Oct. 27
Oct. 27
Oct. 28
12 p.m. 
2:30 p.m.
2 p.m.
Western Wyoming CC*
Otero Junior College vs. Northwest College
Northwest College vs. Western Wyoming CC
Cheyenne, WY
Cheyenne, WY
Cheyenne, WY
L
NC
WW
2-1

2012 Men's Soccer Roster
No. Player Position Year Hometown
00 Daniel Ainsworth GK FR Salt Lake City, UT
0 Taylor Ruff GK FR West Jordan, UT
2 Wyatt Witty M FR Buffalo, WY
4 Luis Gonzalez M SO Chihuahua, MX
5 Jalen Willett D SO Cheyenne, WY
6 Henry Soto D FR Greeley, CO
7 Cody Smart D SO Green River, WY
8 Fernando Perez M FR Greeley, CO
9 Dimitri Sofias F FR Fort Collins, CO
10 Peterson Neri M SO Lavras, Brazil
11 Dino Soto M SO Roy, UT
12 Tyler Mangel D/F FR Thornton, CO
14 Gleydson Neri F SO Lavras, Brazil
17 Dewey Rodgers M/F SO Loveland, CO
18 Jesse Molina M FR Jordan, UT
19 Hunter Britegam D SO Parker, CO
22 Vitor Nazareth M/F FR Laramie, WY
23 Josh Cirbo D FR Thornton, CO

Head Coach: Vince Gibson
Assistant Coaches: Brian Longbottom, Jose Arenas
Goalkeeper Coach: Andrew Burris
Volunteer Assistant: Ryan Cameron
Certified Athletic Trainer: Gregg Boughton
Managers: Reid Atkinson, Caleb Munger and Joey Rhoades

2011

2011 Men's Soccer Schedule
Overall Record: 14-2-1   |   Region IX Record: 8-2-0
Date Time Opponent Location W/L Score
Aug. 17 6 p.m. University of Colorado CS (scrimmage) Colorado Springs, CO  
Aug. 20 3 p.m. LCCC Alumni (scrimmage) Cheyenne, WY    
Aug. 24 4 p.m. Regis University (scrimmage) Denver, CO    
Aug. 26 3 p.m. Northwest Technical College Cheyenne, WY  W 5-0
Aug. 31 3 p.m. Northeastern Jr. College* Sterling, CO  W 7-0
Sept. 3 12:30 p.m. Chemeketa CC Coeur d’ Alene, ID  T 3-3
Sept. 4 12:30 p.m. Treasure Valley CC Coeur d’ Alene, ID  W 4-1
Sept. 10 Noon Westminster University JV Salt Lake City, UT  W 6-0
Sept. 14 1:30 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Cheyenne, WY  W 4-1
Sept. 17 3 p.m. Otero Jr. College* La Junta, CO  L 1-0
Sept. 23 1:30 p.m. Northwest College* Cheyenne, WY  W 2-1 
Sept. 25 Noon Barton County CC Cheyenne, WY  W 3-2
Sept. 28 1:30 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Scottsbluff, NE  W 3-0 
Sept. 30 3 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Rock Springs, WY  W 1-0 
Oct. 1 2 p.m. Northwest College* Powell, WY  L 5-4 
Oct. 7 1 p.m. Otero Jr. College* Cheyenne, WY  W 2-0 
Oct. 10 2 p.m. Northeastern Jr. College* Cheyenne, WY  W 7-1 
Oct. 12 1:30 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Cheyenne, WY  W 5-1 
Oct. 14 Noon North Idaho College Cheyenne, WY  W 1-0 
Oct. 15 Noon Hosting North Idaho College vs.
Westminster University JV
Cheyenne, WY    
Oct. 16 Noon Westminster University JV Cheyenne, WY  W 3-0
Oct. 21 4 p.m. Region IX Tournament
- vs. Northwest College
Rock Springs, WY    
Nov. 4-6 TBA District Tournament Arizona    
Nov. 17-20 TBA National Tournament Phoenix, AZ    

2011 Men's Soccer Roster
No. Player Position Year Hometown
00 Colby Keller GK SO Cheyenne, WY
0 Taylor Ruff GK FR West Jordan, UT
1 Cameron Clark GK SO Orem, UT
2 Marcos Munoz D SO Green River, WY
3 Spencer Gray M FR Lehi, UT
4 Luis Gonzales M FR Chihuahua, MX
5 Xzavier Phare D SO Denver, CO
6 Alfonso Perea F FR Harrisville, UT
7 Cody Smart M FR Green River, WY
8 Jorge Arenas M/D SO Cheyenne, WY
9 Diogo Piedade M FR Sao Paulo, Brazil
11 Dino Soto M/F FR Roy, UT
12 Jalen Willett D/M FR Cheyenne, WY
13 Peterson Neri F FR Lavras, Brazil
14 Gleydson Neri M FR Lavras, Brazil
15 Landon Horst M/D SO Greeley, CO
16 Raphael Bonelle F/M FR Sao Paulo, Brazil
17 Dewey Rodgers F FR Loveland, CO
19 Hunter Britegam D FR Parker, CO
20 Rafael Santos M FR Sao Paulo, Brazil
22 Chris Nieters D SO Green River, WY

Head Coach: Vince Gibson
Assistant Coaches: Brian Longbottom, Jose Arenas
Goalkeeper Coach: Cory Kasten
Volunteer Assistant: Ryan Cameron
Certified Athletic Trainer: Gregg Boughton
Managers: Carlos Bonilla and Jorge Garcia-Meza

2010

2010 Men's Soccer Schedule
Overall Record: 10-7-2     |     Region IX Record: 4-3-2
Date Time Opponent Place W/L Score
Aug. 20 7:00 p.m. Mesa State College (scrimmage) Grand Junction, CO
Aug. 21 2:30 p.m. Adams State College (scrimmage) Alamosa, CO
Aug. 25 7:00 p.m. University of Colorado CS (scrimmage) Colorado Springs, CO
Aug. 28 12:00 p.m. Hesston College Scottsbluff, NE W 9-0
Aug. 29 10:00 a.m. Monroe Community College Cheyenne, WY W 2-1
Sept. 2 4:00 p.m. Northwest College* Powell, WY T 2-2
Sept. 4 12:00 p.m. Treasure Valley C.C. Coeur d’ Alene, ID W 5-2
Sept. 5 12:00 p.m. Chemeketa C.C. Coeur d’ Alene, ID L 4-1
Sept. 8 1:30 p.m. Western Nebraska C.C.* Cheyenne, WY W 3-1
Sept. 10 7:30 p.m. Garden City C.C. Garden City, KS L 3-0
Sept. 11 5:00 p.m. Otero Jr. College* La Junta, CO L 2-1
Sept. 15 3:00 p.m. Western Wyoming C.C.* Cheyenne, WY W 4-1
Sept. 17 5:00 p.m. Salt Lake C.C. CANCELED Cheyenne, WY
Sept. 18 12:00 p.m. Barton County C.C. Cheyenne, WY L 3-1
Sept. 22 2:00 p.m. Western Nebraska C.C.* Scottsbluff, NE L 3-2
Sept. 24 4:00 p.m. Western Wyoming C.C.* Rock Springs, WY W 5-2
Sept. 25 12:00 p.m. Salt Lake C.C. Salt Lake City, UT W 5-1
Sept. 28 4:00 p.m. Otero Jr. College* Cheyenne, WY T 2-2
Oct. 1 1:30 p.m. Iowa Western C.C. Cheyenne, WY W 3-2 OT
Oct. 3 11:00 a.m. North Idaho College Cheyenne, WY L 2-1
Oct. 9 11:00 a.m. Westminster University JV Salt Lake City, UT W 2-1
Oct. 15 1:30 p.m. Northwest College* Cheyenne, WY W 4-0
Oct. 22 10:30 a.m. Regional Tournament - Northwest College Scottsbluff, NE L 2-1 OT

2010 Men's Soccer Roster
No. Player Yr. Pos. Home Town
00 Colby Keller FR GK Cheyenne, WY
0 Brandon Carrick SO GK Littleton, CO
1 Keenan Carroll FR GK Green River, WY
2 Tyler Arbuckle SO F/M Centerville, UT
4 Jakob Baraket SO F Brighton, CO
5 Colton Cook FR M Centerville, UT
6 Dustin Hegstrom FR M Twin Falls, ID
7 Cord Stimpson FR M Ogden, UT
8 Jorge Arenas FR M Cheyenne, WY
9 Casey Allen SO M Odgen, UT
10 Sam Hickman FR D/M Springville, UT
11 Colton Pollard SO D/M Riverton, WY
14 Ryan Foster SO D Custer, SD
15 Guilherme Andrade SO M/F Lavras, Brazil
16 Carlos Fernandes FR M Lavras, Brazil
17 Marcos Munoz FR D Green River, WY
18 Alex Wixom SO D/M Idaho Falls, ID
19 Landon Horst FR M Greeley, CO
21 Marconi Neto FR F Ontario, Canada
22 Chris Nieters FR M Green River, WY
23 Derek Behounek SO D Baton Rouge, LA
24 Marcelo Souza SO D Lavras, Brazil

2009

2009 Men's Soccer Schedule
Overall Record: 10-7     |     Region IX Record: 5-0
Date Time Opponent Place W/L Score
Aug. 15 5 p.m. LCCC Alumni (Scrimmage) Cheyenne, WY
Aug. 19 1 p.m. Regis University (Scrimmage) Denver, CO
Aug. 22 1 p.m. Dodge City C.C. (Scrimmage) Scottsbluff, NE
Aug. 29 2 p.m. Iowa Central C.C. Fort Dodge, IA 1-2
Aug. 30 2 p.m. Iowa Western C.C. Council Bluffs, IA 0-2
Sept. 5 4 p.m. North Idaho College Coeur d'Alene, ID 0-3
Sept. 6 1 p.m. Community College of Spokane Coeur d'Alene, ID 5-0
Sept. 12 5 p.m. Barton County C.C. #8 Garden City, KS L 1-2
Sept. 13 3 p.m. Garden City C.C. #4 Garden City, KS L 2-3 OT
Sept. 16 2 p.m. Western Wyoming C.C. Cheyenne, WY W 6-0
Sept. 19 4 p.m. Westminster University Salt Lake City, UT L 2-3 OT
Sept. 23 2 p.m. Western Nebraska C.C. Scottsbluff, NE W 1-0
Sept. 30 4 p.m. Western Wyoming C.C. Rock Springs, WY W 1-0
Oct. 2 5:30 p.m. Rocky Mountain Rivals Provo, UT W 5-0
Oct. 3 12 p.m. Salt Lake C.C. Salt Lake City, UT L 2-3 OT
Oct. 7 2 p.m. Western Nebraska C.C. Cheyenne, WY W 1-0
Oct. 10 2 p.m. Central Wyoming College Cheyenne, WY W 1-0
Oct. 14 4 p.m. University of Wyoming Laramie, WY W 4-0
Oct. 17 2 p.m. NIC vs. WNCC Cheyenne, WY W 1-0
Oct. 18 12 p.m. North Idaho College Cheyenne, WY W 2-0
Oct. 23-24 Region IX Tournament Cheyenne, WY
Oct. 23 2:30 p.m. Region IX Semi-Final Game         
Western Nebraska CC vs. Western Wyoming CC
Cheyenne, WY W 2-1
Oct. 24 3:30 p.m.

Region IX Championship- 
Western Nebraska CC

Cheyenne, WY W 1-0
Nov. 6 2 p.m. District Semi-Final-
Barton County CC
St. Louis, MO L 1-2
Nov. 7 1 p.m. LCCC/BCCC vs. St. Louis CC-Meramec St. Louis, MO W 4-2

2009 Men's Soccer Roster
No. Player Yr. Pos. Hometown School/College
0 Brandon Carrick FR GK Littleton, CO Thunder Ridge H.S.
1 Collin McGuire FR GK Provo, UT Timpview H.S.
2 Dave Carter FR M Pleasant Grove, UT Lone Peak H.S.
4 Jakob Baraket FR F Brighton, CO Horizon H.S.
5 Jeff Hampton FR M Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls H.S.
7 Cory Tanner FR M Sandy, UT Alta H.S.
8 Santiago Castano FR M/F Provo, UT Provo H.S.
9 Casey Allen FR M Ogden, UT Bonneville H.S.
10 Diego Hernandez FR M Highlands Ranch, CO Highlands Ranch H.S.
11 Colton Pollard FR M Riverton, WY Riverton H.S.
13 Chris Kistenoglu SO M Ontario, Canada Markham H.S.
14 Stephen Pyer SO M Worland, WY Worland H.S.
15 Guilherme Andrade FR F Lavras, Brazil Colegio Tiradentes
16 Dustin Poulsen FR D Smithfield, UT Sky View H.S.
18 Alex Wixom FR M Idaho Falls, ID Idaho Falls H.S.
19 Devin Rathburn Hernandez FR F/M Cheyenne, WY Central H.S.
21 Kevin Gold SO D/M Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs H.S.
22 Sean Gardea FR D/M Laramie, WY Laramie H.S.
23 Jed DeLeeuw FR D/M Sandy, UT Alta H.S.
24 Marcelo Souza FR D/M Lavras, Brazil Escola Cooperativa
25 Art Cortez FR M Twin Falls, ID Twin Falls H.S.
26 Derek Behounek FR D Baton Rouge, LA Dutchtown H.S.

2008

2008 Men's Soccer Schedule

 

Overall Record: 12-5-2      Region IX Record: 4-1
Date Time Opponent Place Score
Aug. 22 7 p.m. Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO W

7-1

Aug. 30 12 p.m. Walla Walla Community College Coeur d'Alene, ID

L

2-4

Aug. 31   12 p.m. Clark County Community College Coeur d'Alene, ID

W

3-0

Sept. 6 3 p.m. Northwest College Powell, WY

W

8-0

Sept. 10 2 p.m. Western Nebraska CC Cheyenne

W

2-1

Sept. 12 4 p.m. Western Wyoming CC Rock Springs, WY

W

5-0

Sept. 13 11 a.m. Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT

T

1-1

Sept. 16 1 p.m. Northwest College Cheyenne

W

11-0

Sept. 19 5 p.m. Cloud County Community College Concordia, KS

W

2-1

Sept. 20 7:30 p.m. Barton County Community College Great Bend, KS

L

1-3

Sept. 24 4 p.m. Rocky Mt. Provo, UT

W

3-0

Sept. 25 4 p.m. University of Utah Club Salt Lake City, UT

T

3-3

Sept. 30 2 p.m. Western Nebraska CC Scottsbluff, NE

W

5-0

Oct. 4 3 p.m. Colorado Mountain College Cheyenne

W

6-1

Oct. 5 10 a.m. North Idaho College Cheyenne

L

0-3

Oct. 8 2 p.m. Western Wyoming CC Cheyenne

L

1-2

Oct. 11 2 p.m. Rocky Mt. Xpress Cheyenne

W

1-0

Oct. 19 2 p.m. Region IX Tournament Championship LCCC vs Western Wyoming C.C. Rock Springs, WY

W

3-0

Nov. 7 7 p.m. District Tournament/ LCCC vs Jefferson County Garden City, KS

L

0-2

Nov. 20-23 TBA NJCAA National Tournament Phoenix, AZ


2008 Men's Soccer Team Roster

 

 

No. Name Yr. Pos. Hometown School/College
0 Jared Mowrey FR GK Lander, WY Lander H.S.
1 Cameron Clark FR GK Orem, UT Orem H.S.
2 Jordan Byram SO F/M Laramie, WY Laramie H.S.
3 Steven Knudson FR D Golden, CO Golden H.S.
4 Josh Terry FR D Orem, UT Orem H.S.
5 Fabian Osorio SO M Denver, CO Santa Teresita H.S.
6    Alex Post SO M/D Longmont, CO Longmont H.S.
7 Romeo Kabanda SO F/M London, England Hounslow Manor
8 Ryan Harper SO D Highlands Ranch, CO Highlands Ranch H.S.
9 Ron Halstead FR F/D Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs H.S.
11 Elliot Lundstrom (RS) SO M Denver, CO Denver West H.S.
12 Spencer Carrier FR D Orem, UT Orem H.S.
13 Chris Kistenoglu FR M/F Ontario, Canada Markham H.S.
14 Stephen Pyer FR D/M Worland, WY Worland H.S.
15 Cameron Shumway FR M Provo, UT Timpview H.S.
16 Edward Cooper (RS) SO M Norwood, Australia St. Peters
17 Shane Brown FR F/M Dublin, Ireland CBS James
20 Devin Miller FR M/D Cheyenne, WY Central H.S.
21 Kevin Gold FR M Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs H.S.
22 Tyler Arbuckle FR F/M Centerville, UT Viewmont H.S.
23 Adrian Beckham FR M/F Cheyenne, WY Central H.S.
24 Edward Anders Kornkven FR M/F Fairbanks, AK IEDA H.S.