Volleyball
Home  |  Athletics  |  Women's Volleyball  |  Archived Scores & Rosters  

Archive

2012

2012 Women's Volleyball Schedule
Overall Record: 17-15  |  Region IX Record: 7-5
Date Time Opponent Location W/L Scores
Aug. 18 TBA USAFP Scrimmage Colo. Springs, CO
Aug. 24-25 TBA Lamar Tournament Lamar, CO 4W 2L Scores
Sept. 4 7 p.m. Casper College* Casper, WY L 15-25, 20-25, 19-25
Sept. 7-8 TBA College of Southern Idaho Invitation Twin Falls, ID 4L Scores
Sept. 14 7 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Cheyenne L 16-25, 16-25, 12-25
Sept. 15 3 p.m. Central Wyoming College*
(Canned Food Drive)
Cheyenne W 25-23, 12-25, 22-25,
18-25
 - CWC forfeits
Sept. 21-22 TBA Wyo-Braska Tournament Torrington, WY 2W 2L Scores
Sept. 25 7 p.m. Eastern Wyoming College* Torrington, WY W 25-18, 25-17, 25-20
Sept. 28 7 p.m. Sheridan College* Cheyenne W 24-26, 25-16, 25-9,
29-27
Sept. 29 3 p.m. Northwest College*
(White T-shirt Night)
Cheyenne L 23-25, 19-25, 19-25
Oct. 2 4 p.m. USAFP Cheyenne W 25-20, 25-20, 25-22
Oct. 5 7 p.m. Central Wyoming College* Riverton, WY W 22-25, 25-27, 23-25 - CWC forfeits
Oct. 6 3 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Rock Springs, WY W 25-23, 25-27, 14-25, 25-20, 15-13
Oct. 16 7 p.m. Casper College*
(Breast Cancer Awareness)
Cheyenne L 25-22, 26-24, 23-25, 21-25, 7-15
Oct. 19 7 p.m. Northwest College* Powell, WY L 16-25, 21-25, 25-27
Oct. 20 3 p.m. Sheridan College* Sheridan, WY W 22-25, 22-25, 25-14, 25-16, 15-12
Oct. 23 7 p.m. Eastern Wyoming College* Cheyenne W 25-17, 25-13, 18-25, 25-16
Oct. 25 6 p.m. US Air Force Prep Colo. Springs, CO W 21-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-13
– Region IX Tournament
Oct. 31 4 p.m. Sheridan College Powell, WY W 25-19, 19-25, 25-11, 16-25, 15-7
Nov. 1 2 p.m. Western Wyoming CC Powell, WY W 18-25, 25-19, 25-18, 21-25, 15-12
Nov. 2 2 p.m. Casper College Powell, WY L 10-25, 14-25, 17-25
Nov. 2 6 p.m. Western Wyoming CC Powell, WY L 21-25, 19-25, 20-25

2012 Women's Volleyball Roster
No.
Player
Position
Year
Height
Hometown
1 Tiffany LaBeau L/DS FR 5-7 Dix, NE
2 Madison Lacey L/DS FR 5-8 Newcastle, WY
3 McKenzie Long S FR 5-8 Cheyenne, WY
4 Rory McCloy S FR 5-9 Colorado Springs, CO
5 Patience Jones MH FR 5-11 Pinedale, WY
7 Ashton Roggenbuck S FR 5-5 Glendo, WY
8 Jemma Woods L/DS SO 5-8 Cheyenne, WY
9 MacKenzie Foster MH SO 6-1 Colorado Springs, CO
10 Ambre Desaulnay OP FR 5-10 Cagnes Sur Mer, France
11 Kelsey Ross OP SO 5-10 Cheyenne, WY
13 Jessica Lee OH SO 6-0 Flower Mound, TX
14 Aleksandra Manolova OH SO 5-11 Sofia, Bulgaria
15 Kimber Payne MH FR 6-2 Spring Creek, NV
12 Sofija Ivanovic OH SO 6-0 Belgrade, Serbia
 
Head Coach: Darren Buckner
Assistant Coaches: Jacob Pruitt and Matt Ley
Student Assistant: Christian Ramos

2011

2011 Women's Volleyball Schedule
Overall Record: 18-12   |   Region IX Record: 7-7
Date Time Opponent Location W/L Score
Aug. 19 4 p.m. Regis University (scrimmage) Cheyenne, WY  
Aug. 26-27 TBA Lamar Tournament Lamar, CO 3W 1L  
Sept. 6 7 p.m. Casper College* Cheyenne, WY L 15-25, 22-25, 25-21, 18-25
Sept. 10 3 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Cheyenne, WY L 10-25, 8-25, 10-25
Sept. 13 6 p.m. North Platte CC Cheyenne, WY W 28-26, 25-19, 25-27, 25-2
Sept. 16 7 p.m. Northwest College* Powell, WY L 25-27, 19-25, 23-25
Sept. 17 3 p.m. Central Wyoming College* Riverton, WY L 19-25, 18-25, 23-25
Sept. 19 6 p.m. Air Force Prep Colorado Springs, CO W 27-29, 25-20, 25-22, 25-20 
Sept. 23-24 TBA WYO-Braska Tournament Torrington, WY 2W 2L  
Sept. 27 7 p.m. Eastern Wyoming College* Torrington, WY L 23-25, 25-18, 25-17, 22-25, 12-15
Sept. 30 7 p.m. Dawson CC* Cheyenne, WY W 25-10, 25-12, 25-18 
Oct. 1 3 p.m. Sheridan College* Cheyenne, WY 17-25, 25-7, 25-9, 25-16 
Oct. 7 7 p.m. Central Wyoming College* Cheyenne, WY L 22-25, 25-22, 20-25, 24-26 
Oct. 8 3 p.m. Northwest College* Cheyenne, WY W 26-24, 25-10, 25-19 
Oct. 10 5 p.m. Air Force Prep Cheyenne, WY W 25-21, 25-14, 25-14
Oct. 14 7 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Rock Springs, WY L 26-24, 18-25, 10-25, 14-25 
Oct. 15 5 p.m. Casper College* Casper, WY W 20-25, 25-14, 26-24, 26-28, 16-14
Oct. 17 7 p.m. North Platte CC North Platte, NE 25-23, 26-24, 25-23 
Oct. 21 7 p.m. Sheridan College* Sheridan, WY 26-24, 20-25, 25-19, 25-17 
Oct. 22 7 p.m. Dawson CC* Glendive, MT 19-25, 25-14, 25-8, 25-13 
Oct. 25 7 p.m. Eastern Wyoming College* Cheyenne, WY 18-25, 26-24, 20-25, 25-19, 15-11 
Nov. 2 4 p.m. Region IX Tournament
– vs. Northwest College
Sheridan, WY 25-22, 21-25, 18-25, 25-17, 15-13 
Nov. 3 6 p.m. Region IX Tournament
– vs. Western Wyoming CC
Sheridan, WY L 21-25, 17-25, 19-25
Nov. 4 4 p.m. Region IX Tournament
– vs. Eastern Wyoming
Sheridan, WY W 25-17, 27-25, 25-22
Nov. 4 8 p.m. Region IX Tournament
– vs. Central Wyoming
Sheridan, WY L 24-26, 26-28, 18-25
 
2011 Women's Volleyball Roster
No.
Player
Position
Height
Year
Hometown
1
Callie Colden
DS
5-4
FR
Kirk, CO
3
Hannah White
S
5-6
SO
Vancouver, WA
6
Krista Mihelsone
S
5-8
FR
Riga, Latvia
7
Amanda Lee
MH/RS
6-0
SO
Flower Mound, TX
8
Jemma Woods
DS
5-6
FR
Cheyenne, WY
9
MacKenzie Foster
MH
6-1
FR
Colorado Springs, CO
11
Kelsey Ross
RS
6-0
FR
Cheyenne, WY
12
Sofija Ivanovic
OH
6-0
FR
Belgrade, Serbia
13
Jessica Lee
OH
6-0
FR
Flower Mound, TX
14
Aleksandra Manolova
OH
5-11
FR
Sofia, Bulgaria
15
Abigail Nicholas
OH
6-0
SO
Sandy, UT
 
Head Coach: Darren Buckner
Assistant Coach: Jacob Pruitt

2010

2010 Women's Volleyball Schedule
Overall Record: 10-26     |     Region IX Record: 3-11
Date Time Opponent Place W/L Score
Aug. 27-28 TBA Lamar Volleyball Tournament Lamar, Colorado 4W, 0L
Sept. 3-4 TBA Labor Day Classic Tournament Cheyenne, WY    
   Sept. 3    2 p.m.    LCCC vs. Lamar L Forfeit
   Sept. 3    8 p.m.    LCCC vs. Hastings L Forfeit
   Sept. 4      10 a.m.    LCCC vs. Dodge City   L Forfeit
   Sept. 4    2 p.m.    LCCC vs. Indian Hills   L Forfeit
Sept. 7 7 p.m. Casper College** Casper, WY L Forfeit
Sept. 11 3 p.m. Western Wyoming CC** Rock Springs, WY L Forfeit
Sept. 13 7 p.m. North Platte Community College North Platte, NE L Forfeit
Sept. 14 7 p.m. Northwest Community College** Cheyenne, WY L Forfeit
Sept. 18 3 p.m. Central Wyoming College** Cheyenne, WY L Forfeit
Sept. 23-25 TBA Wyo-Braska Shootout Scottsbluff, NE 6L Forfeit
Sept. 28 7 p.m. Eastern Wyoming College** Cheyenne, WY L Forfeit
Sept. 30 5 p.m. North Platte Community College Cheyenne, WY L Forfeit
Oct. 1 7 p.m. Dawson Community College** Glendive, MT L Forfeit
Oct. 2 3 p.m. Sheridan College* Sheridan, WY L Forfeit
Oct. 5 5 p.m. Air Force Prep Canceled Colorado Springs, CO
Oct. 8 7 p.m. Central Wyoming College** Riverton, WY L Forfeit
Oct. 9 3 p.m. Northwest College** Powell, WY L Forfeit
Oct. 12 7 p.m. Casper College** Cheyenne, WY L Forfeit
Oct. 15 7 p.m. Western Wyoming Community College** Cheyenne, WY L Forfeit
Oct. 19 6 p.m. Air Force Prep Cheyenne, WY L Forfeit
Oct. 22 7 p.m. Sheridan College** Cheyenne, WY W 25-9, 25-15, 25-16
Oct. 23 3 p.m. Dawson Community College** Cheyenne, WY W 21-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-13
Oct. 26 7 p.m. Eastern Wyoming College** Torrington, WY W 25-16, 25-20, 25-22
Nov. 3-6 TBD
Region IX Tournament
Glendive, MT
    Nov. 3     8 p.m.     #2 Northwest College W 25-19, 25-10, 27-25
    Nov. 4     8 p.m.     #3 Central Wyoming W 25-18, 25-17, 28-26
    Nov. 5     6 p.m.     #1 Western Wyoming W 25-23, 23-25, 25-23, 23-25, 16-14
    Nov. 6     4 p.m.     #1 Western Wyoming L 25-18, 19-25, 24-26, 25-20, 16-18
    Nov. 6     6 p.m.     #1 Western Wyoming L 24-26, 20-25, 25-23, 24-26

2010 Women's Volleyball Roster
No. Player Yr. Pos. Home Town
1 Maxie Blasini FR Outside/DS San Juan, Puerto Rico
2 Shawn Miskulin SO Outside Rock Springs, WY
3 Luiza Griz FR Libero/Outside Lakewood, CO
4 Sierra Bennet FR Outside/DS Lasalle, CO
5 Michelle Montico FR Setter Sao Paulo, Brazil
6 Hannah White FR Setter Vancouver, WA
7 Amanda Lee FR (RS) Rightside Flower Mound, TX
8 Breecia Mangum SO Libero/Outside Hagerman, ID
9 Janae Kindall SO Middle Meeker, CO
10 Sydney Brozovich SO Middle Las Vegas, NV
11 Cherisa Wyant FR (RS) DS Rawlins, WY
12 Shelby Johnson SO Setter Fredonia, AZ
14 Alona Tsyba FR Middle/Outside Lugansk, Ukraine
15 Shelby Dufur FR Middle/Rightside Shelley, ID
17 Abigail Nicholas FR Middle/Rightside Sandy, UT
19 Maria Voitenko FR Outside Kiev, Ukraine
23 Daleah Whitaker FR Middle/Rightside Lakewood, CO
RS Molly McCroden FR Setter Ogallala, NE
RS Morgan Cross FR Outside Worland, WY

Head Coach: Travis Ward

2009

2009 Women's Volleyball Schedule
Overall Record: 29-6      |     Region IX Record: 10-3
Date Time Opponent Place W/L Score
Aug. 18 7 p.m. Colorado Christian University (Scrimmage) Cheyenne, WY
Aug. 19 TBA Colorado Christian University (Scrimmage) Denver, CO
Aug. 28-29 TBA **Lamar C.C. Tournament** Lamar, CO
Clarendon Lamar, CO W 25-10, 25-16
Trinidad State Jr. College Lamar, CO W 25-9, 25-19
Seward C.C.C. Lamar, CO L 18-25, 16-25
Pratt C.C.C. Lamar, CO W 22-25, 25-18, 15-8
Seward C.C.C. Lamar, CO L 24-26, 27-29
Seminole Lamar, CO W 25-16, 25-16
Sept. 4-5 TBA **Colby Classic Tournament** Colby, KS  
Garden City C.C. Colby, KS W 25-23, 25-23
Colby C.C. Colby, KS W 25-15, 25-16
Dodge City C.C. Colby, KS W 25-21, 25-20
Lamar C.C. Colby, KS W 25-9, 25-14
Eastern Wyoming College Colby, KS W 25-16, 25-18
Otero Jr. College Colby, KS W 25-14, 25-22
Sept. 8 7 p.m. Lamar C.C. Cheyenne, WY W 25-19, 25-12, 25-13
Sept. 11 7 p.m. Sheridan College Cheyenne, WY W 25-13, 25-16, 25-23
Sept. 12 3 p.m. Northwest College Cheyenne, WY W 25-15, 23-25, 16-25, 25-19, 15-10
Sept. 18 7 p.m. Central Wyoming College Cheyenne, WY W 25-19, 25-15, 25-23
Sept. 19 3 p.m. Western Wyoming C.C. Cheyenne, WY W 25-27, 25-15, 25-22, 25-17
Sept. 23 7 p.m. Dawson College Cheyenne, WY W 25-8, 25-10, 25-18 
Sept. 24-26 **Wyo-Braska Tournament** Scottsbluff, NE
Sept. 24 4 p.m. Lamar C.C. Scottsbluff, NE W 25-16, 27-29, 25-23, 25-23
Sept. 24 8 p.m. Sheridan College Scottsbluff, NE W 25-19, 25-15, 25-15
Sept. 25 10 a.m. Dawson College Scottsbluff, NE W 25-10, 25-22, 25-9
Sept. 25 2 p.m. Western Nebraska C.C. Scottsbluff, NE L 17-25, 19-25, 12-25
Sept. 25 6 p.m. Northeastern Jr. College Scottsbluff, NE W 25-22, 25-22, 25-20
Sept. 29 7 p.m. Casper College Casper, WY L 11-25, 22-25, 18-25 
Oct. 6 7 p.m. Eastern Wyoming College Torrington, WY W 25-9, 25-13, 25-8
Oct. 9 7 p.m. Western Wyoming C.C. Rock Springs, WY W 25-21, 25-22, 21-25, 25-21 
Oct. 10 3 p.m. Central Wyoming College Riverton, WY L 15-25, 18-25, 13-25
Oct. 15 7 p.m. Wyoming Elite Club Cheyenne, WY W 25-8, 25-13, 25-17
Oct. 20 7 p.m. Casper College Cheyenne, WY L 15-25, 23-25, 17-25 
Oct. 23 2 p.m. Colby C.C.C. Lamar, CO W 25-16, 25-19, 25-10
Oct. 23 7 p.m. Lamar C.C. Lamar, CO W 25-17, 26-24, 28-26
Oct. 24 3 p.m. Air Force Prep Lamar, CO W 25-17, 25-19, 25-10
Oct. 27 7 p.m. Eastern Wyoming College Cheyenne, WY W 25-20, 25-15, 25-11
Oct. 31 3 p.m. Sheridan College Sheridan, WY W 25-21, 29-27, 25-20
Nov. 4 TBA

Region IX North Tournament-Dawson College

Riverton, WY W 21-25, 25-8, 25-9, 25-12
Nov. 5 TBA Region IX North Tournament- Northwest College Riverton, WY L 23-25, 12-25, 14-25
Nov. 6 TBA Region IX North Tournament-Eastern Wyoming College Riverton, WY W 25-8, 25-19, 25-9
Nov. 6 TBA Region IX North Tournament-Central Wyoming College Riverton, WY L 19-23, 22-25, 14-25

2009 Women's Volleyball Roster
No. Player Yr. Pos. Hometown School/College
1 Brea Curry FR OH Laramie, WY Laramie H.S.
2 Shawn Miskulin FR OH Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs H.S.
3 Kacie Brown SO DS Center, CO Sargent H.S.
4 Tatyana Lukyanenko FR M Tashkent, Uzbekistan
5 Lacey Beaumont FR S Great Falls, MT Great Falls H.S.
6 Kelsey Skaar FR OH Fort Collins, CO Rocky Mountain H.S.
7 Amanda Lee FR M/RS Flower Mound, TX Stone Gate Christian Academy
8 Breecia Mangum FR OH Hagerman, ID Hagerman H.S.
9 Janae Kindall FR M/OH Meeker, CO Meeker H.S.
10 Sydney Brozovich FR M Las Vegas, NV Green Valley H.S.
11 Kayli Jordan SO DS Cheyenne, WY Central H.S.
12 Shelby Johnson FR S Fredonia, AZ Fredonia H.S.
13 Abbie Kern FR OH Fort Collins, CO Fossil Ridge H.S.
14 Laiza Silva FR OH/RS Sao Paulo, Brazi
15 Stacey Evans FR OH Fort Collins, CO Fort Collins H.S.

2008

2008 Women's Soccer Schedule
Overall Record: 13-3-2    Region IX Record: 3-1-1
Date Time Opponent Place Score
Aug. 14 1 p.m. Regis University (scrimmage) Denver, CO
Aug. 16 3 p.m. Metro State (scrimmage) Denver, CO
Aug. 22 10 a.m. Young Harris Community College Young Harris, GA

L

1-2

Aug. 24 10 a.m. Cape Fear Community College

Young Harris, GA

W

7-0

Aug. 29 2 p.m. Butler County CC Cheyenne

W

5-0

Aug. 31 12 p.m. Iowa Central CC Cheyenne

W

3-1

Sept. 6 11 a.m. Barton County CC Cheyenne

W

2-0

Sept. 10 4 p.m. Western Nebraska CC Cheyenne

T

2-2

Sept. 12 12 p.m. Western Wyoming Community College Rock Springs, WY

W

4-1

Sept. 13 2 p.m. Colorado State University Club Green Cheyenne

W

7-0

Sept. 17 6 p.m. Colorado State University Club Gold Fort Collins, CO

W

4-1

Sept. 20 12 p.m. Monroe Community College Warwick, RI

T

1-1

Sept. 21 10 a.m. College of Rhode Island Warwick, RI

W

3-1

Sept. 24 4:30 p.m. Colorado University Club Gold Cheyenne

L

0-1

Sept. 25 6 p.m. Colorado University Club Black Boulder, CO

W

5-1

Sept. 30 4 p.m. Western Nebraska Community College Scottsbluff, NE

W

3-2

Oct. 3 12:30 p.m. Iowa Western CC Cheyenne

W

1-0

Oct. 5 12 p.m. North Idaho College Cheyenne

W

2-1

Oct. 8 4 p.m. Western Wyoming CC Cheyenne

W

6-0

Oct. 19 11 a.m. Region IX Tournament Championship Rock Springs, WY

 L

1-3

Nov. 7-9 TBA District B Tournament Overland Park, KS
Nov. 20-23 TBA NJCAA National Tournament Chandler-Gilbert, AZ

2008 Women's Soccer Team Roster

No. Name Yr. Pos. Hometown School/College
0

Nicoda Linton

FR

GK

St. Catherine, Jamaica

1

Emily Michna

FR GK

Fort Collins, CO

2

Brittany Palczewski

FR

F/M

Buffalo, WY

Buffalo H.S.
3

Michaela Boyd

FR

F/M

Cheyenne, WY

CBOE H.S.
4

Ayla Fowler

SO

F/M

Fort Collins, CO

Fossil Ridge H.S.
5

Mitsy Facey

SO

D

Kingston, Jamaica

6   

Julie Fearon

FR

D

Kingston, Jamaica

Quality Academics H.S.
7

Kaitlynn McKirgan

SO

D/M

Fairbanks, AK

Dodge City C.C.
8

Chelsea Eades

SO

M/D

Casper, WY

Kelly Walsh H.S.
9

Dianna Torgerson

SO M

Fairbanks, AK

Dodge City C.C.
11

Crystal Stewart

SO D

Cheyenne, WY

East H.S.
12

Samantha Larson

SO D

San Jose, CA

Archbishop Mitty H.S.
13

Rosa Molina

FR F/M

Santa Ana, CA

Santa Ana Valley H.S.
14

Kession Walker

FR D

Kingston, Jamaica

15

Rachel LaTorre

FR D

Lander, WY

Lander Valley H.S.
16

Sarah Newell

FR M

Lander, WY

Lander Valley H.S.
17

Sarah Gillett

FR F/M

Casper, WY

19

Megan Erickson

SO F

Cheyenne, WY

20 Kelsey Altenbern FR M Cheyenne, WY East H.S.
22 Mayra Castillo FR D/M Santa Ana, CA Santa Ana Valley H.S.
23 Stephanie Zamora FR M Phelan, CA Serrano H.S.