Women's Soccer
Home  |  Athletics  |  Women's Soccer  |  Archived Scores & Rosters  

Archive

2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008

2013

2013 Women's Soccer Schedule
Overall Record: 18-2-3  |  Region IX Record: 10-1-1
Date Time Opponent Location W/L Score
Aug. 17 1 p.m. Reunion Game Cheyenne
Aug. 18 TBA Colorado Storm (Scrimmage) TBA
Aug. 21 5 p.m. School of Mines (Scrimmage) Golden, Colo.
Aug. 24 2 p.m. Iowa Western CC Eldorado, Kan. L 0-2
Aug. 25 11 a.m. Butler CC Eldorado, Kan. W 3-1
Aug. 31 6 p.m. Tyler CC Tyler, Texas W 3-2
Sept. 1 3 p.m. Navarro CC Tyler, Texas W 1-0
Sept. 6 4 p.m. Iowa Lakes CC Cheyenne W 1-0
Sept. 8 10 a.m. North Idaho College Cheyenne W 3-1
Sept. 15 1 p.m. Trinidad State JC* Cheyenne W 8-0
Sept. 18 4 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Cheyenne W 5-0
Sept. 21 4 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Scottsbluff, Neb. W 2-1
Sept. 27 4 p.m. Northwest College* Cheyenne W 5-1
Sept. 28 4 p.m. Sheridan College* Cheyenne W 4-1
Sept. 29 2 p.m. Otero JC* Cheyenne T 1-1
Oct. 4 4 p.m. Otero JC* La Junta, Colo. L 1-0
Oct. 5 1:30 p.m. Trinidad State JC* Trinidad, Colo. W 9-2
Oct. 9 3 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Rock Springs W 5-0
Oct. 11 4 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Cheyenne W 6-0
Oct. 18 4 p.m. Sheridan College* Sheridan W 1-0
Oct. 19 1 p.m. Northwest College* Powell W 2-0
Regional/District C Tournament
Nov. 1 Noon LCCC vs. Northwest College Cheyenne W 1-0
Nov. 1 2 p.m. Otero vs. North Idaho Cheyenne
Nov. 2 2 p.m. LCCC vs. Otero JC Cheyenne W 1-0
National Tournament - Info
Nov. 19 1 p.m. EST No. 11 St. Louis Community College Melbourne, Fla. W 2-0
Nov. 20 1 p.m. EST No. 2 Paradise Valley Melbourne, Fla. W 2-2 (4-2 Pk's)
Nov. 22 5 p.m. EST No. 1 Iowa Western Melbourne, Fla. L 0-0 (4-3 Pk's)
Spring Scrimmages
Apr. 12 1 p.m. Western Nebraska/Sheridan scrimmages Cheyenne, WY

2012

2012 Women's Soccer Schedule
Overall Record: 14-3  |  Region IX Record: 9-1
Date Time Opponent Location W/L Score
Aug. 16 3 p.m. Regis University (scrimmage) Denver, CO
Aug. 18 1 p.m. LCCC Alumni (scrimmage) Cheyenne, WY
Aug. 22 5 p.m. Metro University (scrimmage) Denver, CO
Aug. 25 11 a.m. MSU Billings (scrimmage) Cheyenne, WY
Sept. 2 5:30 p.m. Butler CC Cheyenne, WY L 1-0
Sept. 8 11 a.m. Iowa Lakes CC Council Bluffs, IA W 2-1
Sept. 9 2 p.m. Iowa Western CC Council Bluffs, IA W 3-1
Sept. 14 2 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Rock Springs, WY W 11-1
Sept. 15 1 p.m. Northwest College* Powell, WY W 3-1
Sept. 19 4 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Scottsbluff, NE W 6-0
Sept. 21 6 p.m. CSU Club Gold (scrimmage) Fort Collins, CO
Sept. 28 1:30 p.m. Trinidad State Jr. College* Trinidad, CO W 4-2
Sept. 29 2:30 p.m. Otero Jr. College* La Junta, CO L 2-0
Oct. 3 4 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Cheyenne, WY W 5-0
Oct. 5 6:15 p.m. CU Club Gold (scrimmage) Boulder, CO
Oct. 12 4 p.m. Northwest College* Cheyenne, WY W 1-0
Oct. 13 4 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Cheyenne, WY W 7-2
Oct. 19 4 p.m. Otero Jr. College* Cheyenne, WY W 3-1
Oct. 20 4 p.m. Trinidad State Jr. College* Cheyenne, WY W 5-0
 – Region IX/District B Tournament 
Nov. 2
Nov. 2
Nov. 3
12 p.m. 
2:30 p.m.
2 p.m.
Otero Jr. College vs. Western Wyoming CC
LCCC vs. North Idaho College
LCCC vs. Otero Jr. College
Cheyenne, WY
Cheyenne, WY
Cheyenne, WY
OJC 
2-0
2-1 
3-0 
 – NJCAA Tournament 
Nov. 13 9:30 a.m. Louisburg (#11) Melbourne, FL W 3-2
Nov. 14 9:30 a.m. Paradise Valley CC (#2) Melbourne, FL L 4-0

2012 Women's Soccer Roster
No. Player Position Year Hometown
00 Jessica England GK FR Afton, WY
0 Marissa Schultz GK SO Gillette, WY
1 Trista Fortuna D FR Gillette, WY
3 Cheyanne Becerra D FR Frederick, CO
4 Deysla Reyes Delgado D SO San Juan, Puerto Rico
5 Courtney Lemmon D FR Arvada, CO
6 Meghan Pomeroy M FR Johnstown, CO
7 Kelli Nystrom F/D FR Pinedale, WY
8 Francesca Ali D FR London, England
9 Victoria Arenas M FR Cheyenne, WY
10 Delyaliz Rosario Ambert D SO San Juan, Puerto Rico
11 Zahimara FantauzzI M SO Maunabo, Puerto Rico
12 Taylor Hockley F FR Casper, WY
13 Shayleen Crank M SO Idaho Falls, ID
14 Sayit Yeneysa Mejia Bello D FR Bogatá, Colombia
15 Meghan Frank D FR Cheyenne, WY
16 Maria Francisca Mardones M FR Maipú, Santiago, Chile
17 Eri Unai M FR Saitama, Japan
19 Sarah Klepich D FR Idaho Falls, ID
21 Alysha Honaker D FR Cheyenne, WY
 
Head Coach: Jim Gardner
Assistant Coaches: Rebecca Valdez, Steve Carroll

2011

2011 Women's Soccer Schedule
Overall Record: 15-5-2    |    Region IX Record: 7-1-0
Date Time Opponent Location W/L Score
Aug. 19 4 p.m. Regis University (scrimmage) Denver, CO  
Aug. 20 TBA Alumni Game (scrimmage) Cheyenne, WY    
Aug. 21 1 p.m. Colorado Christian University (scrimmage) Cheyenne, WY    
Aug. 27 2 p.m. Iowa Western CC Eldorado, KS W  4-0
Aug. 28 11 a.m. Butler CC Eldorado, KS L  1-0
Sept. 7 4 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Cheyenne, WY W  8-0
Sept. 9 2 p.m. Salt Lake CC Cheyenne, WY W  5-0
Sept. 11 4 p.m. CSU Club Gold Cheyenne, WY T  2-2
Sept. 14 4 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Cheyenne, WY W  8-0
Sept. 16-18 TBA CU Club Tournament Boulder, CO 4W, 1L  Results
Sept. 21 4 p.m. Western Wyoming CC* Rock Springs, WY  9-3
Sept. 24 11 a.m. Northwest College* Cheyenne, WY W  4-1
Sept. 25 4 p.m. CU Club Black Canceled Cheyenne, WY    
Sept. 28 4 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Scottsbluff, WY  5-0
Sept. 30 4 p.m. Monroe CC Rochester, NY W  2-1 OT
Oct. 1 1 p.m. Schoolcraft College Rochester, NY  0-0 OT
Oct. 12 11 a.m. Northwest College* Powell, WY L  1-0
Oct. 14 2 p.m. North Idaho College Cheyenne, WY  1-0 
Oct. 21 10 a.m. Regional Tournament 
–  vs. Western Wyoming
Rock Springs, WY  4-1
Oct. 22 10 a.m. Regional Tournament 
–  vs. Western Nebraska
Rock Springs, WY W  3-0
Nov. 4 12 p.m. MDT
District Tournament
–  vs. Hutchinson CC
Hutchinson, KS  2-1 OT
Nov. 5 12 p.m. MDT
District Tournament
–  vs. Butler CC
Hutchinson, KS L  4-3 SO

2011 Women's Soccer Roster
No. Player Position Year Hometown
00/28
Aissa Pedraza Lopez
GK
SO
Caquas, Puerto Rico
0/20
Marissa Schultz
GK
FR
Gillette, WY
3
Junko Honda
M
SO
Sendai, Japan
4
Deysla Reyes Delgado
D
FR
Santurce, Puerto Rico
5
Caroline Arias
D/M
FR
Alirio Mura, Columbia
6
Francelies Alvira Cruz
D/M
SO
San Juan , Puerto Rico
7
Vanessa Alexander
F
FR
Ontario, Canada
8
Natcha Garcia Perez
D
SO
San Juan, Puerto Rico
9
Jezmine Lora Ruiz
F
FR
Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico
10
Delyaliz Rosario Ambert
D
FR
San Juan, Puerto Rico
11
Zahimara Fantauzzi
F
FR
Manaubo, Puerto Rico
13
Shayleen Crank
M
FR
Idaho Falls, ID
14
Shino Kunisawa
M
SO
Kai, Japan
16
Monica Lubin
F/M
SO
Denver, CO
21
Lauren Horst
D
FR
Greeley, CO
24
Jessica Harris
D
SO
Bountiful, UT
25
Flor Veronica
M/F
SO
Santa Ana, CA
30
Brittney Swenson
D
SO
Sandy, UT
 
Head Coach: Jim Gardner
Assistant Coaches: Rebecca Valdez, Jesse Gallegos
Goalkeeper Coach: Merv Johnson

2010

2010 Women's Soccer Schedule
Overall Record: 19-5-1     |     Region IX Record: 8-0
Date Time Opponent Place W/L Score
Aug. 20 5:00 p.m. Regis University (Scrimmage) Denver, CO
Aug. 21 5:30 p.m. Metro State College (Scrimmage) Denver, CO
Aug. 28 2:00 p.m. 1st alumni game (scrimmage) Cheyenne, WY
Sept. 3 4:30 p.m. Butler CC Cheyenne, WY L 3-2
Sept. 5 6:00 p.m. CSU Club Gold Ft. Collins, CO L 1-0
Sept. 8 4:00 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Cheyenne, WY W 2-0
Sept. 12 1200 p.m. Barton CC Cheyenne, WY W 2-0
Sept. 15 10:00 a.m. Western Wyoming CC Rock Springs, WY W 7-1
Sept. 16 10:00 a.m. Northwest College Powell. WY W 5-0
Sept. 22 4:00 p.m. Western Nebraska CC* Scottsbluff, NE W 7-2
Sept. 24-26 TBA Colorado University Tournament Boulder, CO 3W, 1L
Sept. 29 4:00 p.m. Western Wyoming CC Cheyenne, WY W 3-1
Oct. 1 4:00p.m. Iowa Western CC Cheyenne, WY T 1-1
Oct. 3 1:30 p.m. North Idaho CC Cheyenne, WY W 3-1
Oct. 8 12:00 p.m. Lewis and Clark CC Cheyenne, WY W 5-2
Oct. 10 12:00 p.m. Monroe CC Cheyenne, WY W 2-0
Oct. 15 4:00 p.m. Northwest College* Cheyenne, WY W 4-0
Oct. 17 2:00 p.m. CU Club Gold Cheyenne, WY W 1-0 OT
Oct. 18 6:00 p.m. CU Club Black Canceled Boulder, CO
Oct. 22 1:00 p.m. Regional Tournament - Northwest College Scottsbluff, NE W 8-0
Oct. 22 2:30 p.m. Regional Championship - Western Nebraska Scottsbluff, NE W 5-0
Nov. 5-6 TBA District B Tournament  Cheyenne, WY
   Nov. 5    12 p.m.     #1 LCCC vs. #4 North Idaho College W 3-1
   Nov. 6    2 p.m.     #1 LCCC vs #2 Hutchinson CC W 1-0
Nov. 18-20 TBA National Tournament Topeka, KS
    Nov. 18     1 p.m. MST     LCCC vs. Schoolcraft L 7-6
    Nov. 19 10:30 a..m. MST     LCCC vs. Anne Arundel W 3-2
    Nov. 21 9 a.m. MST     LCCC vs. Iowa Western L 1-0
 
2010 Women's Soccer Roster
No. Player Yr. Pos. Home Town
00 Aissa Pedraza FR GK Caquas, Puerto Rico
0 Lauren Pelkey SO GK Springfield, VA
3 Junko, Honda FR Mid Sendai, Japan
4 Christine Mock FR Def Cheyenne, WY
5 Amanda Halter SO For/Def Cheyenne, WY
6 Franchelies Alvira Cruz FR Mid San Juan, Puerto Rico
7 Emi Yamamoto SO Mid Miura, Japan
8 Natacha Garcia Perez FR Def San Juan, Puerto Rico
12 Iren Dahan FR Mid Mishul Dardar, Israel
13 Whitney Oney FR Def/Mid Centennial, CO
14 Shino Kunisawa FR Mid Kathi, Japan
15 Ashley O’Hern FR Def Parker, CO
16 Monica Lubin FR For Denver, CO
21 Cori Mizel SO Mid Rock Springs, WY
23 Brittney DeMartin FR For/Def Cheyenne, WY
24 Rebecca Erpelding FR Def/Mid Cheyenne, WY
25 Melissa Ledesma SO Def Pinnion Hills, CA
28 Corrina Powel SO Def Riverton, WY
30 Brittney Swensen FR Def Sandy, UT

2009

2009 Women's Soccer Schedule
Overall Record: 13-2-2      |     Region IX Record: 4-0-1
Date Time Opponent Place W/L Score
Aug. 21 3 p.m. Metro State (Scrimmage) Denver, CO
Aug. 22 3 p.m. Dodge City C.C. (Scrimmage) Scottsbluff, NE
Aug. 23 1 p.m. Regis University (Scrimmage) Denver, CO
Aug. 29 12 p.m. Iowa Central C.C. Fort Dodge, IA W 3-0
Aug. 30 12 p.m. Iowa Western C.C. #6 Council Bluffs, IA L 1-3
Sept. 5 2 p.m. North Idaho College #13 Coeur d' Alene, ID W 3-0
Sept. 6 11 a.m. C.C. of Spokane Coeur d' Alene, ID W 3-1
Sept. 16 4 p.m. Western Wyoming C.C. Cheyenne, WY W 3-1
Sept. 19 6:00 p.m. CU Club Gold Boulder, CO T 1-1
Sept. 20 3 p.m. CU Club Black Cheyenne, WY W 2-0
Sept. 23 4 p.m. Western Nebraska C.C. Scottsbluff, NE W 5-2
Sept. 26 12 p.m. Butler C.C. #12 El Dorado, KS W 3-2
Sept. 27 12 p.m. Northern Oklahoma C.C. El Dorado, KS W 8-0
Sept. 30 2 p.m. Western Wyoming C.C. Rock Springs, WY W 2-1
Oct. 2 1 p.m. North Idaho College #13 Cheyenne, WY W 2-1
Oct. 3 11 a.m. NIC vs. NCC Cheyenne, WY
Oct. 4 12 p.m. Navarro C.C. #3 Cheyenne, WY W 4-0
Oct. 7 4 p.m. Western Nebraska C.C. Cheyenne, WY T 0-0
Oct. 10 7 p.m. Polk C.C. #2 Winter Haven, FL L 1-2 O.T.
Oct. 11 7 p.m. Southwestern Illinois College Winter Haven, FL W 3-0
Oct. 23-24 TBA Region IX Tournament Cheyenne, WY
Oct. 23 12:00 p.m. Region IX Semi-Final Game
Western Nebraska CC vs. Western Wyoming CC
Cheyenne, WY W 2-0
Oct. 24 1 p.m. Region IX Championship Game
LCCC vs. WNCC
Cheyenne, WY W 4-3 P.K.
Nov. 6 1 p.m. District Tournament
LCCC vs. Johnson CCC
Overland Park, KS L 0-1
Nov. 7 1 p.m. District B Championship Game
LCCC/JCCC vs. North Idaho College
Overland Park, KS W 3-0
Nov. 18-23 TBA NJCAA National Tournament Tyler, TX

2009 Women's Soccer Roster
No. Player Yr. Pos. Hometown School/College
0 Crystal McAfee FR GK Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne East H.S.
1 Emily Michna SO GK Fort Collins, CO Fossil Ridge H.S.
2 Brittany Palczewski SO M/D Buffalo, WY Buffalo H.S.
3 Michaela Boyd SO F/M Cheyenne, WY CBOE H.S.
4 Elizabeth Hennum FR F/M Blaine, MN Blaine H.S.
5 Kelsey Gapter FR F/M Laramie, WY Laramie H.S.
6 Cori Mizel FR M/D Rock Springs, WY Rock Springs H.S.
7 Juliana Natal FR D Sao Palo, Brazil
8 Melissa Ledesma FR D/M Pinnion Hills, CA Serrano H.S.
9 Aurora Menendez FR F Elche, Spain Victoria Kent H.S.
10 Stephanie Zamora SO M Phelan, CA Serrano H.S.
11 Flor Veronica FR D Santa Ana, CA Santa Ana Valley H.S.
12 Kelly Parkhurst SO F Escandido, CA Escandido H.S.
13 Rosa Molina SO M/F Santa Ana, CA Santa Ana Valley H.S.
14 Amanda Halter FR D/M Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne East H.S.
15 Rachel LaTorre SO D Lander, WY Lander Valley H.S.
16 Sarah Newell SO M/F Lander, WY Lander Valley H.S.
17 Sarah Gillett SO F/M Casper, WY Kelly Walsh H.S.
18 Mayra Castillo SO D Santa Ana, CA Santa Ana Valley H.S.
19 Jessica Harris FR D/M Bountiful, UT Woods Cross H.S.
20
21 Corrina Powell FR M/D Riverton, WY Riverton H.S.
22 Bryn Weinrich FR D Riverton, WY Riverton H.S.
23 Jacy Lantz FR F/M Watkins, CO Bennett H.S.
24 Cindy Torres FR M Santa Ana, CA Santa Ana Valley
25 Emi Yamamoto FR M Japan

2008

2008 Women's Soccer Schedule

 

Overall Record: 13-3-2    Region IX Record: 3-1-1
Date Time Opponent Place Score
Aug. 14 1 p.m. Regis University (scrimmage) Denver, CO

Aug. 16 3 p.m. Metro State (scrimmage) Denver, CO

Aug. 22 10 a.m. Young Harris Community College Young Harris, GA

L

1-2

Aug. 24 10 a.m. Cape Fear Community College

Young Harris, GA

W

7-0

Aug. 29 2 p.m. Butler County CC Cheyenne

W

5-0

Aug. 31 12 p.m. Iowa Central CC Cheyenne

W

3-1

Sept. 6 11 a.m. Barton County CC Cheyenne

W

2-0

Sept. 10 4 p.m. Western Nebraska CC Cheyenne

T

2-2

Sept. 12 12 p.m. Western Wyoming Community College Rock Springs, WY

W

4-1

Sept. 13 2 p.m. Colorado State University Club Green Cheyenne

W

7-0

Sept. 17 6 p.m. Colorado State University Club Gold Fort Collins, CO

W

4-1

Sept. 20 12 p.m. Monroe Community College Warwick, RI

T

1-1

Sept. 21 10 a.m. College of Rhode Island Warwick, RI

W

3-1

Sept. 24 4:30 p.m. Colorado University Club Gold Cheyenne

L

0-1

Sept. 25 6 p.m. Colorado University Club Black Boulder, CO

W

5-1

Sept. 30 4 p.m. Western Nebraska Community College Scottsbluff, NE

W

3-2

Oct. 3 12:30 p.m. Iowa Western CC Cheyenne

W

1-0

Oct. 5 12 p.m. North Idaho College Cheyenne

W

2-1

Oct. 8 4 p.m. Western Wyoming CC Cheyenne

W

6-0

Oct. 19 11 a.m. Region IX Tournament Championship Rock Springs, WY

 L

1-3

Nov. 7-9 TBA District B Tournament Overland Park, KS

Nov. 20-23 TBA NJCAA National Tournament Chandler-Gilbert, AZ